Privacy Statement Of The San Jose Sharks/Cleveland Barons Website

This privacy statement is applicable to the website of the San Jose Sharks, sjsharks.com, and its affiliates, including without limitation, the San Jose Earthquakes, Compaq Center at San Jose, Cleveland Barons, Logitech Ice at San Jose, Siebel Open, Siebel Classic in Silicon Valley and Silicon Valley Sports & Entertainment ( herein " the Sharks").

The Sharks' policy is to respect the privacy of our web site visitors ( herein "users"). The Sharks do not sell, share or rent user personal information to others in any way that we have not mentioned in this statement. The Sharks use reasonable precautions to keep the personal information that users disclose when you browse, send or exchange emails, or make purchases or other uses of the site(s).

The Sharks do not collect personally identifiable information about individual users except when such information is provided on a voluntary basis. For example, personally identifiable information may be gathered from a contest or sweepstakes registration, the registration process for subscription sites or services and in connection with content submissions, community postings (e.g., chat and bulletin boards), suggestions, emails, voting/polling activities and transactions when merchandise or services are ordered or bought.

At the points of collection of personal information, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from the Sharks and/or any third parties.

Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, the Sharks reserve the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected. We may request personal information from visitors such as name, home address, e-mail address, age, income, interests and gender for purposes such as— legal compliance-- newsletter, chat room, contest and auction registration, and for participation in other interactive online activities consistent with the foregoing.

Web servers serving our web site may automatically collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. We may use this information for our internal web site business purposes, for example, to tailor our web site content or to assess the amount of traffic to our web site. The Sharks may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site usage information. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during thousands of user visits to Sharks site(s), but does not contain personal identifying information about individual members, unless the members have given the Sharks permission to share such information. The Sharks may also provide such information on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers. The Sharks may also provide log files and other databases of user information to third parties for analysis so that we may improve our content offerings, graphics, layout, ease of site use or navigation, and the like.

The Sharks may disclose user information in special cases when in our sole judgment we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is reasonably necessary to identify, contact or bring legal or other corrective action against someone who may be misusing the site or any of its features, for example, by inducing or causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights, reputation, identity, sensibilities or property of the Sharks or its users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. The Sharks reserve the rights to block access to its site to one or more individual users, close its site or disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure of such information.

The Sharks reserve the right to perform, or have performed by third parties, statistical and other analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various pages, or functional, graphical or informational frames or areas of the site, and to inform advertisers of such analyses as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. The Sharks will provide only aggregated anonymous data from these analyses to third parties.

Also, users should be aware that the Sharks may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through a Sharks site. Such third parties have their own privacy policies that may differ from the policy of the Sharks. Accordingly, the Sharks are not responsible for any actions, policies or breaches of security or privacy of such third parties; users are urged to check the applicable privacy policy of any such party to determine if it is acceptable to the user before providing any personally identifiable information.

Additionally, users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, home or work addresses or phone numbers, identity or credit information, or the like) on bulletin boards or in chat areas of the Sharks sites, such information, along with any substantive information disclosed in the user's communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third party bulletin board viewers or chat site participants and silent observers. Therefore, providing such information may result in unsolicited messages from, or other use by other posters or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of the Sharks, and the Sharks are not liable for any harm to you by misuse of such information by others.

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Sharks' internet servers or through the use of "cookies." Cookies are used to identify site visitors or members so they do not have to re-enter a user ID and password, when, for example, the member wants to post a comment on a discussion board or order merchandise. Cookies help us improve user experience and display more prominently goods and services that might interest the user. If you do not have the cookies feature of your browser enabled (and in most, if not all, browsers that is enabled by default), you may be required to enter your password each time you access the Sharks site, or any of the member features and may not be able to access some information or features on the site.

Cookies are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Users should be aware that the Sharks cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information obtained by advertisers or third parties that host or serve data for the Sharks. If a user does not want such information collected through by cookies, there is a relatively simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the Sharks Site. If you decline acceptance of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our web site.

Upon request, the Sharks will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time. Additionally, upon request, the Sharks will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user's request, the Sharks will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

The foregoing policies are effective as of November 2001. The Sharks reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any user, and use of the Sharks site operates as full consent by each user to collection and use of user's personal information within the guidelines and limitations outlined herein.

By using this site, you signify your assent to the Sharks' Privacy Policy. Please note that the Sharks are the sole owner of all information collected during use of its site, and the site(s) of its affiliates. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites. Your continued use of any of the Sharks sites following posting of changes to Privacy Terms will mean you accept those changes.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Web site's privacy statement, you should first contact the company via email at webmaster@sjsharks.com.

The sjsharks.com website is operated by Silicon Valley Sports and Entertainment.


Children's Privacy Statement (users under 13 years old)

The Sharks and its affiliates take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously and intend to fully comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and the Guidelines promulgated by the Children's Advertising Review Unit of the Better Business Bureau.


In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 via the website, such as in our fan chat rooms.

In the future we may offer children the opportunity to enter promotions or contests via our website. In this case, the child will be asked only to provide his or her first name and email address, as well as his or her parent's email address. We will use the information only to notify the contest winners, and will require that the winner's parent provide us with appropriate information is needed to award and deliver the prize.

We may also post information on the website about other promotions or contests that are open to children but that require other personal information (such as home address or favorite hockey team) to enter. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the website and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us. Children will not be permitted to provide personal information via the website or to enter these contests online.
All questions about our policies related to children's data and our data sharing practices should be directed to webmaster@sjsharks.com. Please note that the sjsharks.com website contains links to websites that are not operated by Sharks, such as some Sharks sponsors, the NHL, the AHL and the ECHL. The Sharks are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, and we recommend strongly that you carefully review the privacy policy posted on each linked other site that you use to determine whether that site's policies are acceptable to you before providing personally identifiable information.


Sign up for the barons newsletter and receive information on events, player news, roster changes and ticket info.

Site Designed by: